Monday, January 2, 2017

2016: Obvious Blessings

Salam.

Since the previous post I've written before was about blessings in disguise, I'd like to start 2017 with an appreciation post for 2016.

So what happened in 2016?

A lot did, actually. I need to look at my albums to recall them. lol.
but let me just list some, briefly.

1) Programmes and Trainings
- PERNAIS, TAKSIS, HARMONI
- ISUTM Diner, AGM
- Bengkel Murabbi

 2) UTM-SIT Buddies for February 2016

3) Successfully finished my degree
- Completed FYP with sweat, tears and money and drools
- Graduated with first class (alhamdulilllaaaah)

4) Joined marathons
5) Penang Trip!
6) Started master's
7) Became more humane
8) Part time jobs - Tuition teacher, private tutor, proofreader, translator
9) I still have and love my family
10) I still have and love my circlessss of friends

Alhamdulillah for everything.


What's going to happen in 2017?

1) Safiah is getting married! I'm getting another brother-in-law. Oh, today is his birthday, by the way.
2) Still doing masters with part time jobs
3) Kelantan Trip, insyaAllah.
4) change in status, perhaps?
5) and only Allah knows the rest :)

Now I shall end this post with some photos in 2016.


Discovered a new lepak place. This was with Kak Nadiah Yusof, at Taman Merdeka.
That's a musical fountain. Operates at 9-11pm. Idk which day because sometimes it's there, sometimes it isn't lol.

Muzakarah Siswi during PERNAIS'16
We had a sharing session with Ketua Wanita IKRAM.

Went to Balai Cerap with our new Japanese friends during the UTM-SIT Buddy programme

I can't remember if this is before or after we went to Bazar Karat. but one thing for sure, everyone was super tired and sleepy at this time. haha.

My buddy and I. His name is Takahashi Takumi. 3 years younger than me.

Bedah buku with team Penulisan :)

Joined Walk4Humanity, organised by Rose2Rose and MyCare.
My first 5KM run, I guess?

My classmates, during a presentation for Language Testing and Evaluation subject.
Our final semester together.

A random trip to Mersing with these lovelies.
Two days before:
"Aliya, jom gi pantai"
"Jom! Kita gi lusa"

Faculty of Education Dinner. The only senior TESLians there. haha.

When I just submitted my FYP. Had to meet my friends because I was too happy.

Rayaaa

Penang trip! Somewhere in the streets in Georgetown.
This guy from London was selling goods that he owns that he believes are valuable to be shared with others. I bought one collection of classical plays.

At Fort Cornwallis. Oh, these two were my roommates back in my Foundation days in Lendu.

At Penang Hill. I love Penang Hill because the air was soooo coooool~

Food hunting with Kak Izyana. Korean food!

The TESLians who further study. This was after one of our classes.
It was almost dark.

Of course, my graduation photo. Hiks.


Aaand the last one. This was durng Safiah's engagement, a day after my birthday.
Awkard pointing because ... never mind.


There are actually many more interesting photos to be shared, but I have already shared plenty on Instagram and Facebook. Lol.

Look, these are all obvious blessings. I should ponder these blessing more and get myself more motivated to keep living my life fully. Allah has (and still) grant me lots. Alhamdulillah for everything.

Dear self,
don't worry too much.
Allah has destined the best life for you.

Just do your best as long as you can,
and leave the rest to Allah.

For 2017,
let's be more humane.
let's love more.
let's smile more.
let's remember Him more.


wassalam :)

2 comments:

  1. Hai. Can i get ur email address ? cause im interested in taking TESL at UTM :) Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. sure. my email is ayakhaird[at]gmail[dot]com :)

      Delete